Agenda

These are some of the events and speakers you can expect at Convention 2019.

Please note that this agenda is subject to change. Attendees should refer to your program guide for the most current schedule and room assignments.

Friday November 22

10:00AM 3:30PM
Women’s Rights Committee Convention
Room: Hotel Grand Pacific Ballroom »
10:00AM — 3:30PM
The WRC Convention is open to all women BC NDP members, at no additional registration cost.
REGISTER
11:00AM 4:00PM
Young New Democrats Convention
Room: Saanich »
11:00AM — 4:00PM
The YND Convention is open to BC NDP members ages 12-29. This year's featured guest is Katrina Chen, MLA for Burnaby-Lougheed.
REGISTER
2:00PM 7:00PM
REGISTRATION
Room: Conference Centre level 1 »
2:00PM — 7:00PM
3:30PM 4:30PM
NEW DELEGATE ORIENTATION
Room: Lecture Theatre »
3:30PM — 4:30PM
If this is your first convention, this is a great session to get you up to speed. There are two this weekend: this one and one at 8am Saturday morning.
REGISTER
4:30PM 5:00PM
WELCOME AND CALL TO ORDER
Room: Carson Hall »
4:30PM — 5:00PM

Welcome Delegates, Carole James, MLA for Victoria-Beacon Hill

Territorial Acknowledgment, Shirley Alphonse, T’Sou-ke Nation

Laurel Collins, MP for Victoria
5:00PM 6:30PM
CONVENTION BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
5:00PM — 6:30PM
Call to order and opening business:
- Adoption of Draft Agenda (in kits)
- Adoption of Rules of Order (in kits, in Resolutions Guide)
- Reading of Anti-Harassment Policy
- Adoption of Election Rules and Procedures (in kits)
- Approval of 2017 Convention Minutes (in kits, in Reports Guide)
- Ratification of Credentials, Resolutions and Balloting Committee Co-chairs

Craig Keating, BC NDP President

Barb Nederpel, BC NDP Treasurer

Motions to receive reports:
- Motion to receive President’s Report
- Motion to receive Treasurer’s Report
- Motion to receive Oversight Committee’s Report

CONVENTION PLENARY ADJOURNS
6:30PM 7:30PM
PERSONS LIVING WITH DISABILITIES CAUCUS
Room: Colwood 1 + 2 »
6:30PM — 7:30PM
6:30PM 7:30PM
CONSTITUTION INFO SESSION
Room: Lecture Theatre »
6:30PM — 7:30PM
6:45PM 8:00PM
RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Room: Victoria »
6:45PM — 8:00PM
Appeals and Emergency Resolutions for Policy Areas:
- Party and Constitutional Affairs
- Making Life More Affordable
Deadline for submissions: 6PM, Nov 22

Saturday November 23

7:30AM 6:00PM
REGISTRATION
Room: Conference Centre level 1 »
7:30AM — 6:00PM
8:00AM 9:00AM
NEW DELEGATE ORIENTATION
Room: Oak Bay 1 »
8:00AM — 9:00AM
If this is your first convention, this is a great session to get you up to speed. There are two this weekend: this one and one at 3:30pm on Friday.
REGISTER
8:00AM 9:00AM
ABORIGINAL COMMISSION
Room: Victoria »
8:00AM — 9:00AM
8:00AM 9:00AM
LABOUR CAUCUS
Room: Lecture Theatre »
8:00AM — 9:00AM
9:00AM 10:00AM
OPENING BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
9:00AM — 10:00AM
Motion to receive reports (in kits):
- Provincial Director’s report
- Women’s Rights Committee (WRC)
- Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender (LGBT) Caucus
- Persons Living with a Disability (PLWD) Caucus
- Aboriginal Commission
- Young New Democrats (YND)
- Standing Committee on Economy & Environment (SCOEE)
- Standing Committee on Agriculture (SCOA)
- Black, Indigenous, and People of Colour (BIPOC) Committee

In Memoriam Tribute

Putting People First (video)
10:00AM 10:30AM
ORDER OF THE DAY: KEYNOTE ADDRESS - JOHN HORGAN, LEADER OF THE BC NDP
Room: Carson Hall »
10:00AM — 10:30AM
10:30AM 11:30AM
CONVENTION BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
10:30AM — 11:30AM
Leadership Review Vote
• Credentials Committee Report

Laird Cronk, President of the BC Federation of Labour

Honourary Life Members Ceremony

Leadership Review Results
11:30AM 1:00PM
LUNCH BREAK
»
11:30AM — 1:00PM
11:30AM 12:30PM
STANDING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMY & ENVIRONMENT MEETING
Room: Colwood 1 + 2 »
11:30AM — 12:30PM
11:30AM 12:30PM
LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL & TRANSGENDER CAUCUS
Room: Esquimalt »
11:30AM — 12:30PM
11:40AM 12:40PM
RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Room: Victoria »
11:40AM — 12:40PM
Appeals and Emergency Resolutions for Policy Areas:
- Making Life More Affordable
- Building a Sustainable Economy and Fighting the Climate Crisis
Deadline for submissions: 10:30AM, Nov 23
1:00PM 1:15PM
CONVENTION BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
1:00PM — 1:15PM
1:15PM 2:30PM
ORDER OF THE DAY: RESOLUTIONS
Room: Carson Hall »
1:15PM — 2:30PM
Policy Area - Party and Constitutional Affairs
2:30PM 3:00PM
ORDER OF THE DAY: JAGMEET SINGH, LEADER OF CANADA's NDP
Room: Carson Hall »
2:30PM — 3:00PM
3:00PM 3:15PM
VICTORY TALK: JENELLE DAVIES
Room: Carson Hall »
3:00PM — 3:15PM
3:15PM 4:30PM
RESOLUTIONS
Room: Carson Hall »
3:15PM — 4:30PM
Policy Area - Making Life More Affordable
3:15PM 4:30PM
DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS
Rooms: See below »
3:15PM — 4:30PM
Building Safer Spaces: The BC NDP Anti-Harassment Policy - Lecture Theatre
Battlegrounds: How We Win the Next Tier of Seats - Oak Bay 1 + 2
4:30PM 4:45PM
CONVENTION BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
4:30PM — 4:45PM
Oversight Committee Election
• Credentials Committee Report

CONVENTION PLENARY ADJOURNS
4:55PM 5:55PM
REGIONAL CAUCUSES
Rooms: Various »
4:55PM — 5:55PM
- Burnaby-Fraser Valley - Saanich 1
- Vancouver-North Shore - Lecture Theatre
- Kootenays - Victoria
- Northern BC - Saanich 2
- Vancouver Island North - Oak Bay 1 & 2
- Vancouver Island South - Esquimalt
- Richmond-Surrey-Delta - Colwood 1 & 2
- Interior - Sidney
6:00PM 7:00PM
BLACK, INDIGENOUS & PEOPLE OF COLOUR CAUCUS
Room: Saanich 1 »
6:00PM — 7:00PM
6:15PM 7:30PM
RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Room: Victoria »
6:15PM — 7:30PM
Appeals and Emergency Resolutions for Policy Areas:
- Building a Sustainable Economy and Fighting the Climate Crisis
- Strengthening Services for Resilient Communities
Deadline for submissions: 5:00PM, Nov 23

Sunday November 24

7:30AM 11:00AM
REGISTRATION
Room: Conference Centre level 1 »
7:30AM — 11:00AM
8:00AM 9:00AM
WOMEN'S RIGHTS COMMITTEE
Rooms: Oak Bay 1 + 2 »
8:00AM — 9:00AM
8:00AM 9:00AM
LABOUR CAUCUS
Rooms: Lecture Theatre »
8:00AM — 9:00AM
8:00AM 9:00AM
STANDING COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE MEETING
Room: Colwood 1 »
8:00AM — 9:00AM
9:00AM 9:25AM
CONVENTION BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
9:00AM — 9:25AM
President Election
• Credentials Committee Report
9:25AM 9:40AM
VICTORY TALK: CARLEY WEBSTER AND KARYNN SCOTT
Room: Carson Hall »
9:25AM — 9:40AM
9:40AM 10:55AM
RESOLUTIONS
Room: Carson Hall »
9:40AM — 10:55AM
Policy Area - Building a Sustainable Economy and Fighting the Climate Crisis
9:40AM 10:55AM
DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS
Rooms: See below »
9:40AM — 10:55AM
Content: The Workshop - Lecture Theatre
The Supporter Journey: Engage Your List and Win - Oak Bay 1 + 2
10:55AM 11:25AM
CONVENTION BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
10:55AM — 11:25AM

President Election Results

Treasurer, Vice-Presidents and Members-at-Large Elections
• Credentials Committee Report
11:25AM 11:40AM
VICTORY TALK: BALTEJ DHILLON
Room: Carson Hall »
11:25AM — 11:40AM
11:40AM 12:55PM
RESOLUTIONS
Room: Carson Hall »
11:40AM — 12:55PM
Policy Area - Strengthening Services for Resilient Communities
11:40AM 12:55PM
DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS
Rooms: See below »
11:40AM — 12:55PM
Election Lessons from Across the Country - Lecture Theatre
Donor Acquisition and Making a Personal Connection - Oak Bay 1 + 2
12:55PM 1:05PM
WINNING BC - WHAT'S NEXT
Room: Carson Hall »
12:55PM — 1:05PM
1:05PM 1:15PM
CLOSING BUSINESS
Room: Carson Hall »
1:05PM — 1:15PM
Executive Elections Results
• Ratification of Executive Members elected in Caucuses and Committees

ADJOURNMENT

Thank you!

Thanks for signing up to volunteer at the BC NDP Convention, November 22 - 24 in Victoria. We'll be in touch soon.

Volunteer

We'd love your help making Convention 2019 a huge success. Please sign up to help out.

The information you share with us may be used to keep you updated about this and other BC NDP activities in accordance with our privacy policy.